hello 2016

100_2525

my new year weekend was very nice.

today is the first day back to work and lo and behold, my car wouldn’t start so i could not go.  bummer deal dude.  by the time i got a jump start, it was already too late.  let’s hope for a better tomorrow, then, shall we?

100_2523

the bf and i decided to take a drive up to the snow, which is really only about a half hour away, but then we thought, hey, let’s have lunch in Tahoe… not much further… then we thought, hey, let’s spend the night in Reno, et voila… it happened.  great!

 

100_2517

wish i’d’ve tried the Bakon Mary, but i had the build-your-own bloody mary bar instead because i’ve always wanted to try that… but they had no meat available on that. wasn’t actually hungry anyway, since we’d just had the breakfast brunch buffet.  yum!

100_2516

i used to live in reno and i really liked it there.

it’s special.100_2511

100_2509

bf’s go-to is capt’n & coke.  mine is wine, but on special occasions i love bloodys.  i’m just not into vodka and hard alcohol doesn’t work well for me, it causes me to have unpredictable weird emotions.

 

100_2505100_2506

mine was pretty good, tho.  i’m an amateur bartender!

 

100_2504

#silverlegacy  nice automatic hashtag insert into photo.  everyone takes their pic in this giant chair.

 

100_2474

this was actual new year’s eve… we went out to one of my favorite mexican joints…. yum yum yummo!

bah, i am going to start doing at least 25 squats per day plus at least 40 arm weights per day, i am too old to eat fun foods.

 

100_2469

100_2467

100_2464

people aren’t always perfectly photogenic and sometimes you can’t capture their best essence with dumb old timed photos.  i am extremely attracted to my boyfriend, but i am sure he would hate this pic.  of course, i look kind of dumb, too…(not saying he does) . but it’s kinda candid.  whatever.

100_2468

he humors me. he is ten years older and totally not into the whole social media thing whatsoever.

100_2476

on a walk with doggie. he is a big baby and prefers to be carried. he’s sweet, tho.

100_2479

view from our room when we first got to reno.

100_2483

100_2485

in an unusual twist of circumstances, this day i had awakened at about 3AM, no longer felt sleepy and decided not to go back to bed, so needless to say, by the time we got to the casino, i was not in the right frame of mind to go down and brave the new years weekend crowd. ugh. we tried and it was just too much for me.  went back to the room to watch ghost adventures and rest after a lovely dinner at the Sterling restaurant.

 

100_2494

i ate tons of bread because bf can’t (gluten intolerant) plus it took like an hour for our stupid food to come. this is why i hate restaurants. they are outlandishly expensive and you have to wait for billions of years to get your food and often the food isn’t that great, tbh.

100_2495

this salad, for instance? came with bf’s meal. are you serious?  it’s ridiculous. like, cute presentation of one bite of iceberg lettuce with one tiny square of romaine to trick you into thinking it’s romaine? what is this, burger king?  come on.

100_2492

his burger was $30 come on.  are you kidding me? it came with about four potatoes worth of fries and three pieces of bacon and a whole bunch of toppings on a separate plate.  but i could buy so much amazing ground beef for that price and make some killer burgers in a lot less than an hour, let me tell you.  i know, all i do is focus on the negative… but the alternative is to be a totally delusional airhead, if you ask me.  two dollars for three slices of bacon and two dollars for a slice of fricking cheese.  i hate restaurants. haha

100_2499

because i am a cheapskate, i just ordered an app.  $16 for this. escargot. very garlicky, which is good. also way too salty, which is an amateur chef move…. allow the guest to determine the salt level of their own food, thanks.  i only ate a few bites, dipped some bread in the yummy sauce and took the rest in a container.  i heated some up and ate it with other stuff last night, it wasn’t bad … especially with some lemon juice (which they did not offer as an accompaniment in the restaurant).  when you are charging such exhorbitant prices for food, the service should be top-frickin-notch.  lame. service is rarely acceptable for me, either.  i suck. haha

100_2502100_2501

that’s his burger under the bacon medallion… do you SEE how many fries come with?  get real.  haha. of course, i gladly took them back to the room for later munching.

100_2513

anyway, yes. it was a great time, i am grateful and i really need to start exercising… omg. fatty bomb-battykins!!!!!!

 

love ya!!!!!!!!!!

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

log in or try twitter.com/omnamaste or instagram.com/worldgoesround

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s